Privacy Policy

Introduction

The Australian Music Association Inc., (AMA)  ABN: 58 026 169 284 as the industry association representing the music products industry

The Australian Music Association operates the websites *australianmusician.asn.au, *australianmusician.com.au, *weekendwarriors.org.au,* musicmakers.org.au (*The AMA’s websites) and may collect information from time to time from those sources. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth) (subject to exemptions that apply to us under that Act).

We may, from time to time, review and update this policy, including to take account of new or amended laws, new technology and/or changes to our operations. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recently updated policy.

This policy was last updated on 31 March 2014

The AMA accumulates personal information  about individuals in a number of ways. These include information freely submitted to the AMA as a part of a registration process (for example for events or for membership registration), or through its website (through online payments, subscriptions, entry into competitions and the like).

When ordering or registering on our sites, you may be asked to provide your email address, password, user name, etc., or you may visit our sites anonymously.

The AMA undertakes to collect and retain only personal information that is required for the effective running of the Association and will remove any information from its records on request or when it is no longer required.

What do we use the information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in the following ways;

–                  to personalise your experience and improve customer service

–                  to process transactions

–                  to present members’ profiles on the websites as provided by you

–                  to send periodical communications via email, that relate to the processing of your transactions, and to keep members and users informed about activities that they have opted to receive.
Note: at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails there is an unsubscribe function provided at the foot of all email communications.

We may collect your personal information when you request or acquire a product or service from us, register with us as a member, provide a product or service to us, complete a survey or questionnaire or enter a competition or event, contribute in a fundraising event, participate in our services (including our online content, videos, blogs and forums) or when you communicate with us by e-mail, telephone or in writing.

If, at any time, you provide personal or other information about someone other than yourself, you warrant that you have that person’s c It will not make this information available to any third party outside of the AMA without the express permission of the individual concerned or where there the reasonable assumption can be made that the individual concerned would agree to that information being made available.  From time to time judgement will need to be exercised in doing this and the AMA assures that this will be done in good faith and will not be done for commercial gain without the express permission of the individuals concerned.

The AMA also instructs its staff and its contracted agents to treat personal information according to this principles.

Privacy Policy Queries

If you have any queries or concerns, further information can be obtained by contacting (03) 8254-1019, by fax 03 8610 1936 or by email info@australianmusic.asn.au

Australian Music Association ABN 58 026 169 284

Published: March 2014